"Wi-Fi automobile standard" was rejected | Rent a Car Azerbaijan
“Wi-Fi automobile standard” was rejected
The common project which was initiated by companies like Volkswagen, Renault, Toyota, and the European Commission was rejected by European nations. The so-called “Wi-Fi automobile standard” proposal was not welcomed by the majority, especially by countries with a strong automobile industry like Germany, France, and Italy in the European Council which includes 28 members.
The main goal of the project is to connect all the cars with one another via 5G technology in the future and define a benchmark for them about connecting to the internet.
If it happens not just the “4 wheels” industry, but the big companies which are producing information-communication technologies (Deutsche Telekom, Ericsson, Huawei, Intel, Qualcomm, Samsung) will benefit, too.
As well as the implementation of 5G technologies that will link automobiles to one another the roads will be much safer and the risk of accidents will decrease.
The rejection of such a project in which both, the consumers and producers benefit took the headlines of the European media. Expert and critics consider that the new 5G technology is too expensive and the implementation of this is still unreal.
We as FoxRental prioritizing satisfaction and safety of our customers do applaud such kind of initiatives and offer the newest, the safest and the “healthiest” cars for your use.